21 September 2014


Stacking the Shelves: September 2014 + Update

Stacking the Shelves is a weekly meme hosted by Tynga's Reviews
that showcases books that we got each week


A Little Something Different by Sandy Hall
Sway by Kat Spears

Thank you to Raincoast Books for these!
Watch out for a review of A Little Something Different soon! ;)


Teen Angst? Naaah... by Ned Vizzini
Hold Me Closer, Necromancer by Lish McBride
Unite Me (Shatter Me #1.5, #2.5) by Tahereh Mafi

Reviewing where I co-blog

In case some of you don't know, I co-blog at The Book Belles! Here's what I'll be reviewing there.

On the Edge by Allison van Diepen
Mistborn by Brandon Sanderson


Hi, everyone! Yeah, I know I said I'd be back to blogging back in June but I didn't. Okay, now I'm officially back to book blogging (hopefully I'll keep going haha). Due to my absolute laziness to read or to do anything productive for the whole summer, I haven't been able to blog. Once school started though, I found some time to read again ('cause I bus to school). It really just takes that one good book for me to go on a reading binge again. Now, I don't read as much as I used to, but I think I'm still making pretty good progress. I hope you guys will wait for me as I try to get back into the groove of things. I won't be blogging as much as before, but I will still try to write reviews and posts as I read :)

So what have I been doing while I was gone? Anime and video games. *laughs* I think that's a good excuse, right? RIGHT??? Haha probably not but I was enjoying myself a lot. If I disappear in November, you'll know what happened. I'll be abducted by a new video game that's coming out then. Just giving a heads up. I've been watching some of the summer season anime. I've been saving up on the ones I want to watch the most though (Sword Art Online II, Haikyuu!!, etc.) so when they finish airing, I can watch it all at once. I also need to finish watching Legend of Korra season 2 and hopefully start Attack on Titan.

In book-related stuff, here's the order I'll be reviewing stuff in (I'm really behind on review books so yeah...):

1. Reckoning by Kerry Wilkinson
2. A Little Something Different by Sandy Hall
3. Mistborn by Brandon Sanderson (co-blog)
4. The Girl from the Well by Rin Chupeco
5. The Kiss of Deception
6. Landline by Rainbow Rowell
7. Sway by Kat Spears
8. The Accidental Highwayman by Ben Tripp

Maybes: We Were Liars, Loki's Wolves

I'm swamped with books. Yep. Got a LOT of reading to do. Wish me luck, guys.

So yeah, that's all! Happy reading, everyone :)

1 comment:

  1. Lol you're not the only one who's been feeling lazy on reading and blogging. I seriously regret not reading/blogging during my summer vacation. I just started college about 1-2 months ago and man I absolutely have no time for reading/blogging! Anyways, I'm trying my best to make time right now and hopefully there won't be an on/off hiatus at my blog as well haha. I went to Target today and got A Little Something Different! I read the first 6 pages and I already like it. :) Can't wait to read your review!


Hi there! Please comment below and I'll reply and return the favor! Leave me a link to your post and I'll definitely come check it out :)