29 June 2014


Stacking the Shelves - June 2014 + A Little Update

Stacking the Shelves is a meme hosted by Tynga's Reviews
that showcases books we got in our hauls


The Falconer by Elizabeth May
The Girl from the Well by Rin Chupeco (ARC)

Reckoning by Kerry Wilkinson (ARC)
The Girl Who Never Was by Skylar Dorset (ARC)

The Kiss of Deception by Mary E. Pearson
Landline by Rainbow Rowell

Thank you to Raincoast Books, Macmillan,
St. Martin's Press, and Sourcebooks Fire for these!

That's basically all I got from March until now.. I didn't really get anything (or they're too old that I don't feel the need to mention them). And now onto a little update of what I was up to when I was gone..

An Update

I am currently in a book slump. The first step to fixing a problem is to admit it out loud. I'm not really doing much to fix this problem. I'm just waiting for it to fix itself. During May, I was playing video games and watching anime most of the time. For the video game, it was Watch Dogs (it's really good, btw, if you got a gaming console at home). It's one of the first shooter games I've actually loved. I usually prefer my swords and bows with video games. For anime, I got a bunch I'm watching. It's mostly from the spring 2014 season with some other stuff added in. If you're curious about what I'm watching, here's the list (listed in no particular order):

1. Hitsugi no Chaika
2. Fairy Tail
3. Kuroko no Basket
4. Haikyuu!!
5. Daiya no Ace
6. No Game No Life
7. Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii
8. Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei
9. Black Bullet
10. Nisekoi
11. Selector Infected WIXOSS

As you may or may not see, I'm totally loving the sports anime right now with Haikyuu!!, Kuroko no Basket, and Daiya no Ace. I totally recommend all three of them if you wanna check them out. If you want my thoughts on all of these anime, let me know and I'll definitely write a short post on them. 

Watch Dogs the video game was what I played when I didn't want to watch anime. I have no hope of ever finishing all of the main missions but I love just roaming around in the game.

I'm currently looking forward to the summer season of anime (got some good ones I'm waiting on) and some awesome video games releasing in the fall and winter seasons. My goal: finish 4 out of the 6 books I got in July.

That's all! Talk to me in the comments below! :)


  1. OMG KUROBASU. I'm sooo glad that the third season is coming out this October! I was really curious about what would happen so I read the manga right after finishing season 2 and oh my god. IM SO EXCITED TO SEE THE REST OF THE MATCHES. AND THE LATEST CHAPTER GOSH UNBELIEVABLY AMAZING. (Idk whether you know or not but you might have stumbled upon some spoilers on tumblr because my dash literally exploded when the raw came out.)

    YESSS HAIKYUU BABIES. I think the matches weren't as tense as KNB but it's still ongoing so I can't really say much. Though Haikyuu is admittedly much more hilarious...Have you seen the latest episode? It made me so happy :') Battle at the garbage dump lol.

    Black Bullet >< The art and animation are really nice but I stopped watching at episode 3 or 4...I just couldn't stop myself from comparing it to one of my favorites (Attack on Titan). Even the opening has similar parts to Jiyuu no Tsubasa :/

    Which parts are you now on Fairy Tail? I was thinking of picking up the manga again but I had no motivation left ><

    Has school finished for you yet? I wish we could talk everyday like last year's summer ... I will be back to school in 2 weeks :(

  2. Yesss anime takeover. I mean that's bad and all but it's okay. You should always dedicate some time to anime. XF I have read No Game No Life and my friend really wants me to watch the anime so I might. It's a lot like Sword Art Online meets storybook? It's alright.

    Oh gosh those sports animes. I haven't watches due to the lenth of KnB and I have no interest over Haikyuu. :/

    Umm hell yeah Kuroshitsuji season 3!! Are you excited for that or what?! Also Free! Eternal Summer--the cheesiest name out there. They might as well label it yaoi. XD

    Have you watched:
    Gatchaman Crowds
    Kill la Kill
    ummm yeah short list because I don't watch by seasons...I marathon!!! XD

    I am so glad you are back, Arielle! I missed talkin with you about anime!♡♡♡


Hi there! Please comment below and I'll reply and return the favor! Leave me a link to your post and I'll definitely come check it out :)